Many of us assume that wines are, by default, ok for vegans. But this isn’t always the case; some traditional fining agents are based on animal products.
Fining is the process used to remove unstable proteins from finished wines before bottling. In white and rosé wines these grape-derived proteins can create a haze which would be unattractive and seen as a fault. The haze is not normally visible in red wines, meaning that a higher percentage of red wines are unfined. Traditional fining agents include egg white, gelatine and casein (milk protein). Vegan alternatives are becoming more widely used - for example vegetable protein and charcoal.
The wines in the Aroha Wine Vegan Collection are made without the use of any animal products, they are delicious and ready to enjoy!